Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. 

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. registered office is at Thameside House, Hurst Road, Hampton Court, Surrey, KT8 9AY. We are a company registered in England and Wales. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number 09467365and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Team is Katie King and Josh Verrills, who can be contacted at Thameside House, Hurst Road, Hampton Court, Surrey, KT8 9AY.

 

Information That We Collect

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home and/or Business Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information,)

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • individual application form,
  • corporate application form,
  • trustee application form,
  • top up form.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: - 

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We have a regulatory obligation to share your personal data with World Check who are an anti-money laundering (AML) checking agency who provide us with background checks prior to your subscription into the Fund
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as an existing or prospective investor and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

TipTop IT Services and Support

We use TipTop to host our company emails and supply us with IT support in relation to our servers and all the information held on our servers. We don’t directly supply TipTop with any of your personal details. 

Preact Limited

Preact Limited provide us with an online customer relationship manager (CRM) system called Microsoft Dynamics 365. We use the systems mass mailing facility (Click Dimensions) to update prospective and existing investors on the fund’s underlying operating business activity as well as fund performance via monthly factsheets. Preact Limited do not pass personal information onto third parties and recipients can unsubscribe from any marketing list at any time. 

Safeguarding Measures

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • firewalls,
  • anti-virus/malware

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Montreux Capital Management(UK) Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd., however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. 

 

Lodging A Complaint

Montreux Capital Management (UK) Ltd. only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Josh Verrills
Human Resources Business Partner
01932 860140

 

Disclaimer

The information on this site is intended only for the use of Independent Financial Advisors (IFAs) and other professionally recognised financial intermediaries & institutions.. Should you proceed to access this site, you will be representing and warranting that you are an IFA or other professionally recognised financial intermediary . What follows is not an offer or invitation to acquire an investment and should therefore not be relied upon by, any person in any jurisdiction where such an offer or invitation would be unlawful. Persons in respect of whom such prohibitions apply must not access this web site. None of the information contained on this site constitutes personal recommendations nor advice. Product details should always be read in conjunction with the appropriate offering documents. An application for any of the investment products on this page should be made having fully read not only the relevant application form, but also the relevant terms and conditions and offering documents. If you are unsure about the meaning of any information provided on this web page, then please consult your financial or other professional adviser. We do not offer investment advice.

This web site may contain or be linked to advice or statements of third parties. We make no representation as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or suitability of such information, and we have not and will not review or update such information and caution you that any use made of such information is at your own risk. Some of the information contained on this web site may also have been prepared or provided by third parties and may not have been verified by us. We hereby exclude any liability arising out of any preparation or provision of such information for the web site and makes no warranty as to the accuracy, suitability or completeness of any such information.

I agree, Continue